Maritime Laws
[…] Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S. 358, 363, 364, n. 2, 110 S.Ct. 2892, 2896, 2896 n. 2, 111 L.Ed.2d 292. If so, the court must determine whether the character of the activity giving rise to the incident shows a substantial relationship to traditional maritime activity. Id., at 365, 364, and n. 2, 110 S.Ct., at 2897, 2897-2898, and n. 2. Pp. 1047-1048. Per your hypo all the conditions are in fact meet.

Thus the federal Maritime statute of limitations lies:

Section 763a reads as follows:  “Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.”